Using Revalver with Logic Pro

ReValver HP, MkIII, and MkIII.V Product Support.

Moderators: Michael Ljunggren, ReValver Support Team

Post Reply
PeterGi1
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:38 am

Using Revalver with Logic Pro

Post by PeterGi1 » Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:42 am

Hi all,

I am new to using Logic Pro and I was wondering, if I record tracks in Logic Pro using Peavey Revalver and then save those tracks and give them to someone else to mix them, what happens if they don't have Peavey Revalver? Will it work, or will they not hear the Peavey Revalver sounds? If so, is there any way around this?

Thanks,

Peter

Bill0287
Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:41 am

Re: Using Revalver with Logic Pro

Post by Bill0287 » Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:15 am

As with any DAW, they won't hear the ReValver sounds (or any other effects they may not have), just the clean, dry sound of the recorded guitar. You will have to "print" the track to a new audio file that contains all of the effects that are applied to the track.

PeterGi1
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:38 am

Re: Using Revalver with Logic Pro

Post by PeterGi1 » Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:50 pm

Thanks!

Post Reply