Vypyr VIP 2

A forum for discussing the Vypyr series amplifiers, Sanpera footswitches and share settings
Post Reply
mike8160
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 3:38 pm

Vypyr VIP 2

Post by mike8160 » Tue Jan 01, 2019 3:45 pm

Thinking about a tube AMP..

Is there a way setup the amp to work completely clean, I have a
Boss ME-25 I would like to use more often. When both are in use there
is way too much going on.

Also whats the best setup , it seem I can only run the boss into a
guitar channel, then plug the guitar into the Boss.

Thanks

WrldEatr9
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:35 pm

Re: Vypyr VIP 2

Post by WrldEatr9 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:39 pm

Yes, hook up the ME-25's headphone out to the VIP 2's Aux In.

[email protected]
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2021 2:32 pm

Re: Vypyr VIP 2

Post by [email protected] » Sat Jan 09, 2021 3:08 pm

I have the same question and it doesn't seem like anybody has answered it. How do you deselect presets so there are no presets being used? Also no echo and no delay. I want to use my Boss Core1000 and send that to a clean amp. The user manual doesn't seem to answer this question. Thanks in advance.

WrldEatr9
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:35 pm

Re: Vypyr VIP 2

Post by WrldEatr9 » Fri Jan 15, 2021 10:07 pm

I did answer the question. You'd connect it to the Aux In. That way you bypass all preamp and use the VIP basically just as a power amp.

Bud977
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 5:58 pm

Re: Vypyr VIP 2

Post by Bud977 » Sat Jan 16, 2021 3:58 pm

What you want is to make a clean pre-set which you use for your pedals.

Pick an amp you like, set it to the clean channel, turn off the delay, reverb and stompboxes. Then save that as a pre-set. Use that pre-set when you want to feed your pedals into a clean setting.

Post Reply