Page 1 of 1

Connecting VCM 3 to a computer

Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:48 pm
by graypassi
I could really use my VCM3 connected to my computer to be able to use in video conferencing. Is that possible?
Thanks

Re: Connecting VCM 3 to a computer

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:42 am
by GG441
Of course, you can.

Re: Connecting VCM 3 to a computer

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2020 9:26 pm
by colliedogboy1
That mic requires phantom power which normally comes through a professional XLR (3-wires) connection. I have never seen that type of connector on a computer, so I am doubtful that you can connect your VCM3 to it.